Rogers Trees and Shrubs   The trees and shrubs
Home
The trees and shrubs
Leaf index
Advanced key
talk trees and shrubs
planting and cultivation
trees and shrubs origin
Buy photos
Books

Glossary
About us
Register
Help
    
discover our mushroom apps

Wollemia nobilis.   Click a photo to enlarge it.   back to list

synonyms: Wollemi Pine
Wollemia nobilis Wollemi Pine  Tree
Ref No: 10135
Buy this image
tree/shrub type: Conifers
foliage: Evergreen
size: Tall forest trees (above 10m)
leaf type: Needles/Needle like
types of fruit: Trees and shrubs with cones
leaf colour: Leaves green

Wollemia nobilis (W.G. Jones et al) Wollemi Pine
family Araucariaceae
Discovered in 1994 in a hidden canyon in New South Wales, where only around 30 trees survive.

Members' images and comments

Click here to upload and share your photos and comments about this plant (JPEG only please).
By uploading images and text you hereby warrant that you are the legal owner of this material and agree, without limitation, to permit Rogers Plants Ltd to publish such images and text on this Rogers Plants website. Rogers Plants Ltd reserves the right to remove any member images or text at its sole discretion.
© 2001-2014 Rogers Plants Ltd. All rights reserved. The text and photographs on this site may not be reproduced in any form without the written permission of Rogers Plants Ltd. Please see our Terms and Conditions. Site by Glide Technologies Ltd.
Don't forget to visit our sister sites RogersMushrooms and RogersRoses.